Jojoba Oil – pure liquid gold. The secret is out.

Skin feeling a little crocodilian?  The onset of cold weather is something many with dry skin dread. For some, it feels like no amount of moisturising helps.

But what if there was a product which could put back into your skin, more of the natural lubricant our skin itself makes?  And it is not synthetically produced.

Hair suddenly look like you’re best friends with an electric power point? Dry, windy weather can make hair fly away and full of static, not to mention an itchy, cracked, and visibly flaky scalp. More moisture is what is needed.

How does a moisturising product, which can be added to your normal hair care products, can eliminate flaky scalp conditions, and add moisture to your hair without the weight or greasiness, sound?

We’re talking about Jojoba Oil.

It is a boon for sufferers of dermatitis conditions, babies with nappy rash, sufferers of severe acne, and the list goes on. And it is, as yet, still a well kept secret – but not for long.

Technically, jojoba (ho-ho-bah) oil is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters; which non-technically means it doesn’t behave at all like most oils. In fact it is better described as a golden liquid wax.

The majority of oils have triglycerides, which, when used in skin care products, use a barrier effect to try and stop loss of moisture from the skin.  Jojoba oil is different because it is structurally and chemically very similar to the sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in human skin.  Sebum is also largely made up of those same wax monounsaturated esters found in jojoba oil.  Our skin stops making sebum when we are 21 years of age.

This little bit of liquid gold also has a long shelf life and will not oxidise easily, turning rancid, like other oils, and  thus needs little or no chemical help for longevity.  But the biggest bonus for those using it on their skin, is that it is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not block pores and cause pimples.

Sufferers of acne will well know that they still need to moisturise at the same time as keeping pores, dry, open and clean.  It can be hard to find a product which will do all these things, but jojoba oil does, as this testimonial, from a severe acne sufferer who is medicated for it, shows:

“It keeps my skin moisturised extremely well despite the strong drying effect which            Accutane [the medication] causes. A few drops mixed with my moisturiser usually does the trick and keeps my skin hydrated all day long. It also soothes and calms redness caused by acne scars, and has this amazing cooling effect.”

It is believed that due to jojoba oil’s likeness to sebum, the skin is deceived into thinking it has produced enough, thus production of sebum slows right down, which leads to decreases in acne.  Skin remains moisturized, but no longer oily and clogged.

Jojoba oil is also non allergenic and non irritant to the skin and eye area, making it a great makeup remover.  This also makes it perfect for the very sensitive skin on some men’s faces – it can be used both for shaving along with your normal foam, and as an aftershave, to keep skin soft and not irritated. And jojoba creates an excellent barrier between your skin and the elements with its natural SPF of 4.

*                *                *                *                *

But something this good cannot be kept for cosmetic purposes only – it’s health benefits are vast.

For some acne sufferers, bacteria can cause further inflammation.  Most bacteria and some fungus’ cannot live when in contact with jojoba oil, including Propionibacterium acnes, the bacteria associated with acne. In fact, the oil is so effective as an anti-bacterial and fungal treatment, that it is used to relieve cold sores, cuts and bruises, and other skin infections.  It is so effective that it has even been used as a fungicide to control mildew.

Severe skin conditions, like eczema, psoriasis and bed sores, can be well soothed and calmed with jojoba oil application, and it is widely loved by the elderly for this.  Wind chaffed, or sunburnt skin also responds well to jojoba’s intensely moisturising properties.  Being so similar to the skin’s make up, it is absorbed by the body like no other.

For babies, cradle cap, nappy rash and baby massage are just a few of the many benefits this oil can bring.  Most importantly for little ones, is, unlike many of the other almond oil-based products, jojoba is a nut free product, reducing any allergy risks.

Scarring can be reduced with jojoba oil. The oil contains a variety of the organic tocopherol compounds, which make up vitamin E. And vitamin E is of course well known for promoting healthy and clear skin and aiding the recovery of scarring. Stretch marks, be gone!

Pop some jojoba on your hair before shampooing, or mix it in with your shampoo, and scalp and hair moisture levels will be boosted, without the weight of heavy conditioners.  Some conditioners and moisturising products, can actually block scalp pores, adding to flaky scalp conditions rather than alleviating them.  And here’s some great news for parents – head lice do not like to lay eggs on a hair shaft which has been introduced to jojoba oil!

Interestingly, jojoba can be used in small amounts in cooking, because it is nut free, and calorie free. It also has very little, if detectable at all, scent.

*                *                *                *                *

Jojoba oil, as well as being perfect using on the skin and body, is environmentally perfect too. The plants are carbon neutral:  The crop requires no watering, and the seed pods fall to the ground on their own when they’re ready, and are scooped up for production. The crop requires no insecticides, because nothing eats the plant.

Another benefit of jojoba oil is that it is slowly but certainly replacing whale oil for use in cosmetics, and for machinery lubricant, which in turn is leading to reduction in whale hunting.  No doubt the preference would be jojoba if you asked a woman to chose between whale blubber or natural jojoba oil in the perfume she swathes herself with!

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), which are indigenous to southern parts of the United States and northern Mexico.  However, Australia, having the same arid climate as these locations, has started producing it’s own jojoba crop.  The crop takes five years to mature, and the first yields from Queensland and NSW are coming to bear now.

MakeUwell buys direct from the farmer in Queensland, supporting our important farming industry, as well as keeping the price affordable for customers. The products are packaged and tested here (not on animals), making our Just Jojoba 100 per cent Australian, right throughout the process.  This is of the utmost importance to our company.

Our Just Jojoba product is also, as it says, 100 per cent just jojoba oil!  We receive and package the golden liquid wax which has been cold pressed direct from the beans. The resulting golden liquid is naturally very pure and filtered to one micron. It yields a silky, clear golden product, clean of the added bleaches and canola and watering down of some other jojoba products on the market.